Rule 2.251 amended effective January 1, 2022; adopted as rule 2060 effective January 1, 2003; previously amended and renumbered as rule 2.260 effective January 1, 2007, and as rule 2.251 effective January 1, 2011; previously amended effective January 1, 2008, January 1, 2009, July 1, 2009, January 1, 2010, July 1, 2013, January 1, 2016, January 1, 2017, January 1, 2018, January 1, 2019, and January 1, 2020. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Period. Section 594 (Notice of Trial)provides that a trial or hearing may be held in the absence of the adverse party so long as the requisite notice has been given. Please wait a moment while we load this page.